Winners of the Grand Prix

2018 : MU, for its integration of murals in Montréal, in particular for the Tribute to Montreal’s Great Artists series, which this year honoured iconic figures such as the Abenaki filmmaker Alanis Obomsawin and the teacher and musician Daisy Peterson Sweeney. Transforming Montréal into an open-air museum, MU’s inclusive process brings visual art into Montréal neighbourhoods, where it can be experienced by citizens. An inspiring model of social inclusion.

 

ZH Festival wins the jury prize offered by the Desjardins Caisse de la culture

2017 : The Orchestre Métropolitain remarkable European tour, led by artistic director and principal conductor Yannick Nézet-Séguin, which took the ensemble to many of Europe’s most prestigious concert halls. The orchestra’s important educational work among young people and its extraordinary presence across the Island of Montréal were also recognized. The jury pointed out that the OM’s musicians are largely the product of Montréal and Quebec City music schools, indicative of the excellent musical training available in Québec. 

 

The inaugural Prix du jury, awarded by the Caisse Desjardins de la Culture, went to ATSA, Quand l’Art passe à l’Action.

2016 : Cas Public for the quality of the organization’s productions and its ability to reach all age groups. It also underscored its remarkable year, during which it presented 117 performances (88 abroad) in seven countries. In 2016, Cas Public performed at such prestigious venues as Covent Garden in London, the Lincoln Center in New York, and the Opéra national de Paris, resulting in extraordinary international visibility, particularly for its works for young audiences. 

Recognition Awards : Culture pour tous, le Festival BD de Montréal, la Galerie B-312 and the MainLine Theatre / Festival St-Ambroise Fringe de Montréal.

2015 : Ex aequo Les 7 doigts de la main for Triptyque, a magnificent exploration combining circus and dance, and for its prestigious Drama Desk Award for Queen of the Night and to the Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal for David Altmejd’s exhibition Flux, whose dazzling, vertiginous world attracted record numbers in 2015.

Artwork presented to Lemieux Pilon 4D Art: Mire by Montrealer artist Manon De Pauw

2014 : Lemieux Pilon 4D Art for its exceptional presence in 2014, crowned by 30th anniversary activities of all shapes and sizes, culminating in a retrospective immersive exhibition held at the Montreal Museum of Fine Arts: Dreamscapes: 30 Years of Innovative Performances.

Recognition Awards : Agence Topo, ARCMTL, Biennale de Montréal, Orange Noyée – Mani Soleymanlou, Quasar Quatuor de Saxophones, Rencontres internationales du documentaire de Montréal (RIDM) and Zab Maboungou - Compagnie Danse Nyata Nyata.

2013 : Louise Lecavalier - Fou glorieux for her legendary contribution to contemporary dance, for her creation So Blue, for winning the Léonide Massine 2013 prize for dance in Italy, in the category of “Most Outstanding Female Dancer of the Year on the Contemporary Scene” and for being named “Personality of the Week” by the newspaper La Presse.

Artwork presented to Louise Lecavalier - Fou glorieux: Magnetic Tape: Half-inch, No. 6 (So Blue) by Montrealer artist Barbara Steinman

Recognition Awards : Centre d’art et de diffusion CLARK; Cinémathèque québécoise; Constantinople; Théâtre de l'Œil; TOHU, la Cité des arts du cirque; and the Union des écrivaines et des écrivains québécois (UNEQ).

2012 : The Festival TransAmériques (FTA) for its exceptional work in increasing the scope and visibility of theatre arts worldwide.

Artwork presented to Festival TransAmériques (FTA) : Rotation pour l'évolution invisible by Montrealer artist Pascal Grandmaison

Recognition Awards : ACREQ | Elektra (digital arts); Les 7 doigts de la main (circus arts); Art actuel 2-22 (Artexte, le Regroupement des centres d’artistes autogérés du Québec (RCAAQ) and VOX, centre de l’image contemporaine) (visual arts); Wapikoni Mobile (film/video); BJM – Les Ballets jazz de Montréal (dance); Terres en vues (multidisciplinary presentation); the Association des libraires du Québec (ALQ) (literature); and the Bozzini Quartet (music).

2011 : Festival du nouveau cinéma for its 40th anniversary, which provided an opportunity for the festival to present original programming, the renewal of its team and collaborations with increasingly committed business partners.

Artwork presented to Festival du nouveau cinéma:The Screen by Montrealer artist Adad Hannah

Recognition Awards : En Piste (circus arts), Society for Arts and Technology (SAT) (digital art), Musée d’art contemporain de Montréal (visual arts), Compagnie Fortier Danse-Création (dance), Liberté magazine (literature), Orchestre Métropolitain (music), PME-ART (new artistic practices), Aux Écuries (theatre).

2010 : Cirque Éloize for iD, its remarkable production that inaugurated the first edition of the international festival, Montréal Complètement Cirque, as well as for its outstanding world-wide reputation.

Artwork presented to Cirque Eloize:Tour d'étoiles by Montrealer artist Thomas Kneubühler

Recognition Awards : Eastern Bloc (digital arts), Association des galeries d’art contemporain/Art Souterrain (visual arts), Coop vidéo de Montréal (film/vidéo), Agora de la danse (dance), L’Inconvénient (literature), L’OFF Festival de jazz de Montréal (music), Théâtre La Chapelle (new artistic practices), and Compagnie Jean-Duceppe (theatre).

2009 : Elektra and MUTEK festivals, ex-aequo because of their complementarity, these two organisms have made Montreal the digital art capital of North America.

Artwork presented to Elektra and Mutek : Chemical Coast (Arthur Kill) by Isabelle Hayeur.

 

Recognition Awards :  Oboro (visual art), Rencontres internationales du documentaire de Montréal (film and video), Regroupement québécois de la danse (dance), revue esse (literature), Ensemble Caprice (music), Les Filles électriques (new artistic practices and circus) and Théâtre PàP (theatre).

2008 : Orchestre symphonique de Montréal for its unforgettable performance of the opera Saint-François d'Assise, by composer Olivier Messiaen, the crowning achievement of the orchestra's 75 years of artistic excellence.

Artwork presented to the Orchestre symphonique de Montréal:
Œuvre de sable, printing with pigment inks on chiffon paper by Jocelyne Alloucherie

Recognition Awards: Perte de Signal (media arts), Montreal Museum of Fine Arts (visual arts), Kino'00 (film), Fortier Danse-Création (dance), 24 Images (literature), DARE-DARE (new artistic practices), and Théâtre d'Aujourd'hui (theatre).

2007 : Tangente for the way this dance presenter constantly renews its role since 1980.

Artwork presented to Tangene:
Du feu sur la neige, photo by Gabor Szilasi

Recognition Awards: The Groupe Molior, Optica, the Festival international du film pour enfants de Montréal (FIFEM), the Blue Metropolis Foundation, the Festival Montréal Baroque, 4D art Lemieux/Pilon and Sibyllines (Brigitte Haentjens).

2006 : La Compagnie Marie Chouinard for bODY_rEMIX / les_vARIATIONS_gOLDBERG, une oeuvre subtile et admirable au rayonnement international remarquable.

Artwork presented to la Compagnie Marie Chouinard :
Arborescence photographic montage by Nicolas Baier

Recognition Awards: Société des arts technologiques, Musée McCord d'histoire canadienne, Cinémathèque québécoise, Festival international de la littérature, Productions Totem Contemporain, L'Usine C et Centaur Theatre Company.

2005 : Le Théâtre Bouches Décousues pour son apport immense à la vitalité et au développement du théâtre d'ici.

Artwork presented to Théâtre Bouches Décousues :
Laissez tomber la tête dans le cœur et le cœur dans le ventre et remontez le ventre dans le cœur, tondo (mix technic on wood) by Sylvain Bouthillette

Recognition Awards: Artexte, le Festival du nouveau cinéma, Louise Bédard Danse, la Maison de la poésie, l'Orchestre Métropolitain du Grand Montréal, Silophone et le Théâtre La Chapelle.

 2004 - Espace Go for the unique role it plays on the theatre scene in Montreal and across Quebec.

Artwork presented to Espace Go:
Lela, Inkjet print on chiffon paper by Dominique Blain

Recognition Awards: Graff, the centre for graphic creation; media arts event Mutek; cinema festival Vues d'Afrique; the Flak dance company (José Navas); Les Filles électriques which organized the Festival Voix d'Amériques; and the Nouvel Ensemble Moderne

2003 - La La La Human Steps for Amelia, an outstanding choreography and a dazzlingly beautiful film.

Artwork presented to La La La Human Steps:
Le Domaine de Gaspé (L’arbre), a photographic work by Roberto Pellegrinuzzi

Recognition Awards: Oboro centre for art and new media, the Musée des beaux-arts de Montréal, the Rendez-vous du cinéma québécois, Lettres québécoises magazine, the festival of contemporary music Montréal/Nouvelles Musiques, and the Théâtre de La Manufacture.

2002 - Ensemble contemporain de Montréal, for the magical and stimulating event "Cage en liberté".

Artwork presented to Ensemble contemporain de Montréal:
La chanteuse et le musicien, a print by Elmyna Bouchard

Recognition Awards : the Association pour la création et la recherche électroacoustiques du Québec (ACREQ), the Association culturelle Quartier Éphémère, the Rencontres internationales du documentaire de Montréal, Danse-Cité, the literature magazine Mœbius, the Coups de théâtre 2002-Forum international des arts jeune public.

2001 - Cinéma Parallèle, for its original and innovative independent film and video programming and for its unstinting support of independent filmmaking.

Artwork presented to Cinéma Parallèle:
Fraternel, a print by François-Xavier Marange

Recognition Awards: Centre d'art public; Fortier danse création; the cultural magazine Spirale; Ensemble Arion; Fondation du Théâtre du Nouveau Monde.

2000 - International Festival of Films on Art, for its renewed tribute to creators around the world and artistic creation in all its forms.

Artwork presented to the International Festival of Films on Art:
Quand la bise fut venue…, a photographic work by Sylvie Readman

Recognition Awards: Centre international d'art contemporain; Lock Danseurs; the Blue Metropolis Foundation; Molinari Quartet; Fondation du Théâtre du Nouveau Monde; Compagnie de théâtre Il va sans dire; Parachute, the contemporary art magazine.

1999 - Compagnie Jean-Pierre Perreault, for the outstanding quality of its latest creation.

Artwork presented to the Compagnie Jean-Pierre Perreault:
L'Exil-L'Oubli. Le jeu des monstres et des dieux, a print by Marc Séguin

Recognition Awards: VOX, Centre de diffusion de la photographie; Main Film; Association des écrivaines et des écrivains québécois pour la jeunesse; Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal; Théâtre de l'Opsis in co-production with Théâtre de Quat'Sous.

1998 - I Musici de Montréal Chamber Orchestra, for its outstanding contribution to making music flourish on MUC territory.

Artwork presented to I Musici de Montréal Chamber Orchestra:
Tête de violon, a print by Louis-Pierre Bougie

Recognition Awards: Association des galeries d'art contemporain de Montréal; Festival international du nouveau cinéma et des nouveaux médias de Montréal; O Vertigo Danse; the cultural magazine Spirale; Fondation du Théâtre du Nouveau Monde.

1997 - Grands Ballets Canadiens, on the occasion of the 40th anniversary of its founding by the late Ludmilla Chiriaeff.

Artwork presented to Grands Ballets Canadiens:
Nuit no 2, an oil pastel drawing by Françoise Sullivan

Recognition Awards: Optica, a centre for contemporary art; Cinémathèque québécoise; Festival interculturel du conte de Montréal; Les Idées heureuses; la Maison québécoise du théâtre pour l'enfance et la jeunesse.

1996 - Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, for the quality of its programming in 1996 and the prominent place reserved for 20th-century art.

Artwork presented to Montreal Museum of Fine Arts:
Océanie/Chine, a diptych by Irene F. Whittome

Recognition Awards: International Festival of Films on Art; Sylvain Émard Danse; Arcade magazine; Compagnie lyrique de création Chants libres; and Théâtre UBU.

1995 - Festival international de nouvelle danse, for its exceptional success after 10 years of existence.

Artwork presented to Festival international de nouvelle danse:
Sans titre, a photographic work by Geneviève Cadieux

Recognition Awards: Centre copie-art; Zone Productions; Cahiers de théâtre JEU; Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Espace Go.

1994 - Carbone 14, for its entire body of work, particularly La Forêt.

Artwork presented to Carbone 14:
Coffre fort, a print by François Vincent

Recognition Awards: Atelier circulaire; Compagnie Marie Chouinard; Académie des lettres du Québec; Montreal Symphony Orchestra.

1993 - Musée d'art contemporain de Montréal, for its resoundingly successful new facilities in downtown Montréal.

Artwork presented to Musée d'art contemporain de Montréal:
Jardin no 5, a photographic work by Serge Tousignant

Recognition Awards: Fondation Jean-Pierre Perreault; the cultural periodical Vice Versa; Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Fondation du Théâtre du Nouveau Monde.

1992 - O Vertigo Danse, for its creation of La Chambre blanche.

Artwork presented to O Vertigo Danse:
Eau vive, a photographic work by Raymonde April

Recognition Awards: Centre international d'art contemporain de Montréal; Union des écrivaines et écrivains québécois; Productions Traquen'Art; Théâtre de Quat'Sous.

Beginning in 1992, a $5,000 Recognition Award was given to each of the Grand Prix finalists, while the winner received a purse of $25,000 and a commemorative artwork.

1991 - Société de musique contemporaine du Québec, the dean of Canadian contemporary music organizations, celebrating its 25th anniversary.

Artwork presented to Société de musique contemporaine du Québec:
Turbulence / 145, a print by Lorraine Bénic and Christian Tisari

Also nominated: Vox Populi; Fondation Jean-Pierre Perreault; Revue XYZ; Théâtre de la Marmaille.

1990 - Vie des Arts magazine, after 40 years, the most long-standing visual arts magazine in Canada.

Artwork presented to Vie des Arts:
La Vie promise, a print by Janine Leroux-Guillaume

Also nominated: I Musici de Montréal Chamber Orchestra; Carbone 14.

1989 - Canadian Centre for Architecture, one of the most important architecture museums in the world.

Artwork presented to the Canadian Centre for Architecture:
Suite italienne, photographic works by Geoffrey James

Also nominated: Gratien Gélinas, a pioneer of Québec theatre; Édouard Lock, artistic director of La La La Human Steps.

1988 - Fondation du Théâtre du Nouveau Monde, the Théâtre expérimental des femmes and Omnibus, for the event Printemps Shakespeare.

Artwork presented to these three theatres:
To Be or Not, a print by Francine Simonin

Also nominated: I Musici de Montréal Chamber Orchestra; Montreal Museum of Fine Arts.

1987 - Cirque du Soleil, for its spectacular success.

Artwork presented to Cirque du Soleil:
Le Cirque du Soleil, a print by Pierre-Léon Tétreault

Also nominated: dancer and choreographer Margie Gillis; composer Gilles Tremblay.

1986 - Louis Lortie, one of the most outstanding pianists of his generation.

Artwork presented to Louis Lortie:
Partition, a monotype by Roland Giguère

Also nominated: Anik Bissonnette and Louis Robitaille, lead dancers with the Ballets de Montréal Eddy-Toussaint; Société de musique contemporaine du Québec.

1985 - Théâtre Sans Fil, for its outstanding production of the Seigneur des Anneaux.

Artwork presented to Théâtre Sans Fil:
À tout Seigneur tout Honneur, a print by Pierre Ayot

Also nominated: Centre international d'art contemporain; Festival international de nouvelle danse; Montreal Symphony Orchestra.